845.463.6500

WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Policy provides important information about your privacy in connection with your interactions with Lockheed Martin Corporation and its related entities, including but not limited to Lockheed Martin Australia Pty Ltd ABN: 30 008 425 509, (“we”, “us” or “our”) including your use of our websites. Please review it carefully. If you provide or continue to provide your personal information to us or use this website, you agree to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any subsequent amendments.

If you are located in the European Union click here for the Data Protection Notice applicable to you.

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws and regulations.

We strive to provide an environment in which our employees, customers, stockholders, partners and you trust us to handle personal information responsibly. We provide this Privacy Policy as part of our commitment to privacy by describing what personal information we collect, how we use it, how we protect it, and with whom we share it.

Scope of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our corporate website and affiliated websites sponsored by the Corporation. It may also apply to interactions that we have with you where we may collect your personal information, for example, where we collect information from our customers or service providers in order to operate our business.

Some of our websites, such as the LMPeople and Employee Service Center websites that provide employees and retirees access to personnel and benefits information from the Internet, may provide more detailed privacy or disclaimer notices or policies, in which case they take priority over this notice. To make this Privacy Policy easy to find, we make it available in the footer of every web page where it applies Employees and others with access to the Lockheed Martin internal Intranet should note that this privacy notice will apply if linked directly from there; otherwise, our internal privacy policies will apply as defined in Corporate Command Media.

What Information We Collect and How We Use It

While visiting our website, or in some instances you otherwise interact with us, you may be asked to provide personal information in order to accomplish the purpose of your visit For example, if you are exploring career opportunities you may be asked to provide your email address, residence, education, work experience, and other personal information typically found on a résumé or acquire services and goods. If you are a supplier you may be asked to identify the financial institution you use and provide account numbers. Also, you will be asked to provide your email address to subscribe to our Investor Relations email distribution list. The specific information that you may choose to provide will depend on the nature of the transaction to be completed and is always voluntary. However, we may not be able to provide you with (or acquire your) goods and services if you do not provide us with the information we request.

If you are located in Australia, where you provide us with the personal information of third parties (e.g. your employees or contractors), you warrant that you have obtained the consent of and/or notified those individuals as required under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) that you are providing their personal information to us and have provided them with a copy of or link to this Privacy Policy.

How We Protect Your Information

We take reasonable steps (including physical, electronic, and managerial procedures) to safeguard and secure your personal information against loss, misuse, or unauthorized access. All personal information that we collect is protected using industry standard computer security and industrial security practices.

Cookies and Other Website Technical Considerations

Our website uses modern web application methods that result in the automatic collection and storage of certain data that some may consider to be personal or personally identifiable information. This includes your Internet Protocol or IP addresses, type of browser that you use, and other technical data about your computing environment. This information is stored in server logs that we maintain and review for the purpose of improving and supporting the secure operation of our website. We use “cookies” on our website to enhance the experience of our visitors, such as retaining user preferences between sessions. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer. Cookies cannot be used to deliver viruses to your computer, they are uniquely assigned to you, and our cookies can only be read by our web servers. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies or, if you prefer, you can modify your web browser settings to decline all cookies or selectively decline cookies as they are offered. Our website may contain links to other websites. You should carefully review the privacy notices and practices of other websites, as we cannot control or be responsible for the privacy practices of sites not affiliated with Lockheed Martin. For further details please see our cookie statement.

With Whom We Share Your Information

Personal information collected from or about you by us will not be shared with third parties for purposes other than in support of our operations and as necessary to facilitate the purpose for which it was collected. In some cases we may share the information with service providers retained by us to provide services on our behalf. These providers will use your information only to accomplish the task for which they have been retained. Lockheed Martin is a United States corporation with operations in many other countries. When you provide or we collect your personal information, including via our websites, you should expect that it will be processed and viewed in the United States. It may also be disclosed to some of our other related entities located in United Kingdom, New Zealand, Singapore, and Hong Kong. Your use of this website constitutes your consent for any cross-border data transfer resulting from such use.

Your information may also be shared with other third parties under the following circumstances (i) if we are required to do so by law enforcement authorities or government agencies, or (ii) in connection with investigations or other efforts to prevent illegal activities or pertaining to public safety.

Children’s Privacy

Lockheed Martin’s websites are not designed with the intent to collect information from children under the age of 13. We ask that children under the age of 13 not submit any personal information to us while viewing our website. If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy.fc-lm@lmco.com so that we may delete the information.

Updates to This Privacy Policy and to Your Information

We may update this Privacy Policy periodically to reflect changes in our practice. Updates will be dated and posted on our corporate website. If you continue to provide us with personal information or use our website after this date you will be considered to have agreed to the updated Privacy Policy.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information. If you volunteered personal information to Lockheed Martin and would like to update it, please visit the portion of this site where you submitted the information and follow the directions there to submit any changes.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you unless otherwise permitted or required by law.

How to Contact us or make a Complaint

If you have questions relating to this Privacy Policy, or for any questions you might have about our privacy practices, including any complaints please contact our Privacy Office at privacy.fc-LM@lmco.com.

If you have a complaint you will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding the complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information. A Privacy Officer will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve the complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation.

For users in Australian if you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss any concerns or you may choose to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Cookie Information

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on a computer or other device and is used to identify the user or device and to collect information. Cookies are typically assigned to one of four categories, depending on their function and intended purpose: absolutely necessary cookies, performance cookies, functional cookies, and cookies for marketing purposes.

Types of cookies and why we use them

  • Absolutely necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to move around a website and use its features.
  • Performance/Analytical cookies: These cookies collect information about how you use our websites. Information collected includes, for example, the Internet browsers and operating systems used, the domain name of the website previously visited, the number of visits, average duration of visit, and pages viewed. These cookies don’t collect information that personally identifies you and only collect aggregated and anonymous information. Performance/Analytical cookies are used to improve the user-friendliness of a website and enhance your experience. More information about our use of this type of cookie is provided below.
  • Functionality cookies: These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your username or ID, language preference, or the area or region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts, and other customizable parts of web pages. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized, and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Performance / Analytical Cookies

Our website uses up to five performance/analytical cookies. These cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they’re using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users are finding what they need easily.

The cookies we use are from third party services that help make your experience on our website better. Some of them allow us to identify the topics and subjects visitors find most interesting and useful while others enable you to easily share information on social media networks. The list of cookies used is below.

Google Analytics

For more information about Google analytic cookies, please see Google’s help pages and privacy policy:
Google’s Privacy Policy
Google Analytics Help Pages

Addthis

We give users the option to share our stories on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. To deliver this service we link to a third party website called AddThis. We have prevented AddThis from automatically setting cookies as you navigate our Web site. If you use our share buttons you will be directed to a website controlled by AddThis. We have no control over the cookies that AddThis sets when you use its services. You can opt out of addthis.com cookies.

Disabling Cookies

You can manage website cookies in your browser settings, and you always have the choice to change these settings by accepting, rejecting, or deleting cookies. If you choose to change your settings, you may find that certain functions and features on this website will not work as intended. All browser settings are slightly different, so to manage cookies, you should refer to the relevant settings within your browser.

We understand that you may want to know more about cookies. Here are some useful resources that provide detailed information about types of cookies, how they are used, and how you can manage your cookie preferences: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. Please click below for detailed information on how to disable and delete cookies in some commonly used browsers:

Mozilla Firefox®
Microsoft® Internet Explorer
Google Chrome™
Safari®

Correcting / Changing Information

SIKORSKY allows users to correct or change information submitted to SIKORSKY or to report problems with the site or who have questions or concerns by sending an e-mail to us through webmaster@sikorsky.com. As SIKORSKY expands and improves this site, and its related products and services, we will endeavor to refresh this policy. We encourage you to refer to this policy on a regular basis for updates to the policy. This policy will be modified from time to time without prior notice to its users. Please notify us at webmaster@sikorsky.com if you wish to remove your information from this site. While we will assist you in protecting your personal information, it is up to you to protect your password and access to this site.

Lockheed Martin Corporation Privacy Notice (EU)

Lockheed Martin Corporation and its affiliates (collectively referred to as “Lockheed Martin Corporation”, “we”, “us”) takes its data protection and privacy responsibilities seriously. This privacy notice explains how we collect, use and share your personal data as a result of your use of our web sites, including:

We may amend this notice from time to time to keep it up to date with legal requirements and the way we operate our business. Please regularly check these pages for the latest version of this notice. If we make significant changes to this privacy notice, we will seek to inform you by notice on our website or email (“Notice of Change“).

Some of Lockheed Martin websites, such as the LMPeople and Employee Service Center websites that provide employees and retirees access to personnel and benefits information from the Internet, may provide more detailed privacy or disclaimer notices or policies, in which case they take priority over this notice. To make this Privacy Policy easy to find, we make it available in the footer of every web page where it applies Employees and others with access to the Lockheed Martin internal Intranet should note that this privacy notice will apply if linked directly from there; otherwise, our internal privacy policies will apply as defined in Corporate Command Media.

Links to other websites

You might find external links to third-party websites on our website. This privacy notice only applies to personal data collected on this website and does not apply to your use of a third-party site. We have no influence or control over linked third-party websites and your use of other sites is at your own risk and is subject to their privacy statements and policies.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHEN AND WHY WE USE IT

In this section you can find out more about

  • the types of personal data we collect
  • when we collect personal data
  • how we use personal data
  • the legal basis for using personal data

When we collect information
We collect information about you if you register with or use one of our website(s)

We will collect your personal data via the following methods:

  • By recording details you provide to us – e.g. in responding to a job posting, your communications with us through emails or calls, and/or
  • By observing your use of our products and services and our website

Our website uses a tracking technology known as “cookies”. For further details on our use of cookies and how you can change the way your browser manages cookies please see our cookie statement above.

Personal data we collect and use if you use our websites

The legal basis for using your personal data

We will only collect, use and share your personal data where we are satisfied that we have an appropriate legal basis to do this. This may be because:

  • you have provided your consent to us using the personal data for example by signing up to receive communications from us;
  • our use of your personal data is in our legitimate interest as a commercial organisation (for example our legitimate interests in communicating with you – in these cases we will look after your information at all times in a way that is proportionate and respects your privacy rights and you have a right to object to processing as explained in the LEGAL RIGHTS AVAILABLE TO HELP MANAGE YOUR PRIVACY section below;
  • our use of your personal data is necessary to perform a contract or take steps to enter into a contract with you for example where you apply for a job with us or where you are one of our suppliers; and/or
  • our use of your personal data is necessary to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have for example fulfilment of a court order.
  • If you would like to find out more about the legal basis for which we process personal data please contact us at privacy.fc-lm@lmco.com


    In this section you can find out more about how we share personal data:

    • within Lockheed Martin Corporation
    • with third parties that help us provide our products and services; and
    • with regulators

    We share your information in the manner and for the purposes described below:

    1. within Lockheed Martin Corporation, where such disclosure is necessary to provide you with our services or to manage our business;
    2. with third parties who help manage our business and deliver services. These third parties have agreed to confidentiality restrictions and use any personal data we share with them or which they collect on our behalf solely for the purpose of providing the contracted service to us. These include IT service providers who help manage our IT and back office systems;
    3. with our regulators, to comply with all applicable laws, regulations and rules, and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies;
    4. we may share in aggregate, statistical form, non-personal data regarding the visitors to our website, traffic patterns, and website usage with our partners, affiliates or advertisers; and/or
    5. If, in the future, we sell or transfer some or all of our business or assets to a third party, we may disclose information to a potential or actual third-party purchaser of our business or assets.

TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA GLOBALLY

In this section you can find out more about:

  • how we operate as a global business and transfer data internationally.
  • the arrangements we have in place to protect your personal data if we transfer it overseas.

Lockheed Martin Corporation operates on a global basis. Accordingly, your personal data may be transferred and stored in countries outside the EU (including Australia, the United States, New Zealand, Singapore and Hong Kong) that are subject to different standards of data protection. Lockheed Martin Corporation will take appropriate steps ensure that transfers of personal data are in accordance with applicable law and carefully managed to protect your privacy rights and interests and transfers are limited to countries which are recognized as providing an adequate level of legal protection or where we can be satisfied that alternative arrangement are in place to protect your privacy rights. To this end:

  • we ensure transfers within Lockheed Martin Corporation will be covered by an agreement entered into by members of Lockheed Martin Corporation (an intra-group agreement) which contractually obliges each member to ensure that personal data receives an adequate and consistent level of protection wherever it is transferred within Lockheed Martin Corporation;
  • where we transfer your personal data outside Lockheed Martin Corporation or to third parties who help provide our products and services, we obtain contractual commitments from them to protect your personal data. Some of these assurances are well recognized certification schemes like the EU – US Privacy Shield for the protection of personal data transferred from within the EU to the United States; or
  • where we receive requests for information from law enforcement or regulators, we carefully validate these requests before any personal data are disclosed.

You have a right to contact us at privacy.fc-lm@lmco.com for more information about the safeguards we have put in place (including a copy of relevant contractual commitments) to ensure the adequate protection of your personal data when this is transferred as mentioned above.

HOW WE PROTECT AND STORE YOUR INFORMATION

Security

We have implemented and maintain appropriate technical and organisational security measures, policies and procedures designed to reduce the risk of accidental destruction or loss, or the unauthorised disclosure or access to such information appropriate to the nature of the information concerned. As the security of information depends in part on the security of the computer you use to communicate with us and the security you use to protect User IDs and passwords please take appropriate measures to protect this information.

Storing your personal data

We will store your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, as explained in this notice. In some circumstances we may store your personal data for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax, accounting requirements.
In specific circumstances we may store your personal data for longer periods of time so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your personal data or dealings.

LEGAL RIGHTS AVAILABLE TO HELP MANAGE YOUR PRIVACY

Subject to certain exemptions, and in some cases dependent upon the processing activity we are undertaking, you have certain rights in relation to your personal data. Click on the links below to learn more about each right you may have:

We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing the personal data requested to you. In some instances, we may not be able to fully address your request; for example, if your request for access to Personal Data affects Lockheed Martin’s duty of confidentiality owed to others or if your request is to erase Personal Data that is still required to fulfil a contractual obligation. In other instances, we may be legally entitled to deal with your request in a different manner. Furthermore, we reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us at privacy.fc-lm@lmco.com. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honour your request promptly or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request.

We may not always be able to fully address your request, for example if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way.

Right to access personal data

You have a right to request that we provide you with a copy of your personal data that we hold and you have the right to be informed of; (a) the source of your personal data; (b) the purposes, legal basis and methods of processing; (c) the data controller’s identity; and (d) the entities or categories of entities to whom your personal data may be transferred.

Right to rectify or erase personal data

You have a right to request that we rectify inaccurate personal data. We may seek to verify the accuracy of the personal data before rectifying it.

You can also request that we erase your personal data in limited circumstances where:

  • it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected; or
  • you have withdrawn your consent (where the data processing was based on consent), and where there is no other legal ground for the processing; or
  • following a successful right to object (see right to object); or
  • it has been processed unlawfully; or
  • to comply with a legal obligation to which Lockheed Martin Corporation is subject.

We are not required to comply with your request to erase personal data if the processing of your personal data is necessary:

  • for compliance with a legal obligation; or
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to restrict the processing of your personal data

You can ask us to restrict your personal data, but only where:

  • its accuracy is contested, to allow us to verify its accuracy; or
  • the processing is unlawful, but you do not want it erased; or
  • it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, but we still need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • you have exercised the right to object, and verification of overriding grounds is pending.

We can continue to use your personal data following a request for restriction, where:

  • we have your consent; or
  • to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

Right to transfer your personal data

You can ask us to provide your personal data to you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, or you can ask to have it transferred directly to another data controller, but in each case only where:

  • the processing is based on your consent or on the performance of a contract with you; and
  • the processing is carried out by automated means.

Right to object to the processing of your personal data

You can object to any processing of your personal data which has our legitimate interests as its legal basis, if you believe your fundamental rights and freedoms outweigh our legitimate interests.

If you raise an objection, we have an opportunity to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate interests which override your rights and freedoms.

Right to object to how we use your personal data for direct marketing purposes

You can request that we change the manner in which we contact you for marketing purposes.

You can request that we do not transfer your personal data to unaffiliated third parties for the purposes of direct marketing or any other purposes.

Right to obtain a copy of personal data safeguards used for transfers outside your jurisdiction

You can ask to obtain a copy of, or reference to, the safeguards under which your personal data is transferred outside of the European Union.

We may redact data transfer agreements to protect commercial terms.

Right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority

You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority if you have concerns about how we are processing your personal data.

We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact your supervisory authority at any time.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this notice and the data protection laws, or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us at Data Protection Contact, Lockheed Martin UK, Fusion 1, 1000 Parkway, Solent Business Park, Whiteley, PO15 7AA, Chief Privacy Officer, Lockheed Martin Corporation, 6801 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, Maryland 20817, or privacy.fc-lm@lmco.com. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes and will make every reasonable effort to honour your wish to exercise your rights as quickly as possible and in any event, within the timeframes provided by data protection laws.

To contact your data protection supervisory authority

You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority (i.e. your place of habitual residence, place or work or place of alleged infringement) at any time. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before your local supervisory authority.